|
Lavender
Essential Oil (Bulgarian)
Most
popular essential oil, offers a multitude of benefits and uses
60ml. (2oz.), Code 22LAVB, $32.95
Aromatherapy
Properties
Lavender offers a multitude of benefits and uses. It balances the mood,
clears the mind, has a long tradition in skin & hair care as well
as medicine and is used for many household solutions. One of the unique
characteristics of Lavender Essential Oil is that it is not merely energizing
or relaxing, but balancing. The scent of Lavender will rejuvenate and
inspire a tired person, and relax, soothe and slow down someone who
is stressed or tense. Harness the powers of Lavender to add balance
and serenity to our increasingly hectic lives. While pharmaceutical
drugs are limited to either stimulating or sedating a person, Lavender
- like many other remedies offered by nature - is able to re-establish
the person's balanced, harmonious and natural state without the use
of synthetic chemicals.
Suggested
Use
Apply a few drops to a tissue and inhale, or place on your pillow for
restful sleep. Add a few drops to your laundry rinse, your drawers,
and the water reservoir of your iron for fresh smelling laundry. Two
drops on your hair brush will rejuvenate hair and scalp.
Add 5 drops to a hot bath for a blissful retreat that can help soothe
headaches and stressful times, mixing the oil with Aromaland's Coconut
Emulsifier or some Half & Half prior to blending it with the water
(in order to prevent the oils from floating on the surface).
Add 5-10 drops to
1oz. of Carrier Oil or unscented body care product, less if you are
making body care for children.
Blends Well
With
Almost everything;really nice with citrus notes and florals. Add a bit
of Vetiver or Patchouli for a warm base note. Clove will add spice.
Geranium, Cedarwood, Clary Sage and Pine are related in character and
make great blending partners. Mix Lavender and Frankincense for your
bath and steam bath or try Lavender and Rose Geranium.
History
The founder of Aromatherapy, R.-M. Gattefoss?, started modern research
of Essential Oils when he experienced the benefits of Lavender Essential
Oil after applying it to a burn on his hand. Lavender has a long tradition
as a beauty and well-being aid (Latin "lavare" means "to
wash"!) and in Europe it is even used in hospitals to help patients
relax
It's origin may lay in Persia, but it is grown all over the world today,
in an attempt to satisfy the ever growing demand for this wonderful
oil. Unfortunately Lavender is frequently "cut" (stretched)
with synthetic compounds, so make sure you buy your Lavender from a
reputable source, committed to quality and purity.
Specific Safety Information
No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the
FDA as food flavor.
Latin Name
Lavandula (or Lavendula) angustifolia; L. vera; L. officinalis
Country
of Origin
Bulgaria
Description
Floral, herbaceous, fresh. Sweet with woody undertones and a distinct
camphor note. A popular, soft, well-rounded scent, the Bulgarian Lavender
is very floral, and our best selling Lavender.
Cultivation
Method
Conventionally Grown
Extraction
Method
Steam Distilled
Extracted
From
Flowers
Color
Clear to slightly pale yellow
Perfumery
Note
Top/Middle
Consistency
Thin, water-like liquid.
|